90 FR 10 pgs. 5146-5218 - Poultry Grower Payment Systems and Capital Improvement Systems
[…] United States, 393 F.2d 247, 253 (7th Cir. 1968) ("The Act is remedial legislation and is to be construed liberally in accord with its purpose to prevent economic harm to producers and consumers at the expense of middlemen.").
As discussed above, Congress enacted the P&S Act after many years of concern about farmers and ranchers being cheated and mistreated. Congress believed that existing antitrust and market regulatory laws, including the Sherman Act and Federal Trade Commission Act, did not sufficiently protect farmers and ranchers.
Section 407 of the Act (7 U.S.C. 228) gives the Secretary authority to "make such rules, regulations, and orders as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act."