90 FR 10 pgs. 5146-5218 - Poultry Grower Payment Systems and Capital Improvement Systems
[…] The Secretary has extensive power to regulate, and therefore has the authority to issue regulations such as this one. So, unlike cases where there has been some heretofore unforeseen "unheralded power," there is no reason to believe that Congress understated the breadth of the authority it granted to the Agency to issue regulations construing the Act.
Footnotes:
71 ? See 7 U.S.C. 193(a) ("Whenever the Secretary has reason to believe that any packer or swine contractor has violated or is violating any provision of this subchapter" he may take appropriate enforcement actions as set out in the statute).
72 ? See Massachusetts v. E.P.A., 549 U.S. 497, 532 (2007) ("?`[T]he fact that a statute can be applied in situations not expressly anticipated by Congress does not demonstrate ambiguity. It demonstrates breadth.'?").