90 FR 8 pgs. 2932-2958 - Buy America Requirements for Manufactured Products
[…] In terms of applicability of the Buy America requirements to manufactured products to existing in-use equipment, FHWA also notes that the final assembly requirement will apply to all Federal-aid projects obligated on or after October 1, 2025, and the 55 percent requirement will apply to all Federal-aid projects obligated on or after October 1, 2026. Where FHWA's Buy America requirements for manufactured products apply, all permanently incorporated manufactured products must be produced in the United States.
Section 635.410(c)(1)(ii)-Excluded Materials
Comments: In the NPRM, FHWA defined "excluded materials" as "section 70917(c) materials as defined in 2 CFR 184.3." Under 2 CFR 184.3, "section 70917(c) materials" are defined as "cement and cementitious materials; aggregates such as stone, sand, or gravel; or aggregate binding agents or additives." Commenters suggested that FHWA should, instead of cross-referencing to 2 CFR 184.3, provide a definition of the terms "aggregates," "aggregate binding agents," and "additives" in the regulatory text of §?635.410.