90 FR 6 pgs. 2434-2548 - Residential Property Assessed Clean Energy Financing (Regulation Z)
[…] Footnotes:

119 ?In response to the suggestion to carve out voluntary contractual assessments from the credit exclusion, the CFPB concludes that adding the word "involuntary" into comment 2(a)(14)-1.ii appropriately distinguishes between transactions that the consumer chooses to enter into and transactions that are not voluntary for the consumer.

120 ? See 12 CFR 1026.1(c)(1)(i) (stating one of the four conditions of Regulation Z coverage is when "[t]he credit is offered or extended to consumer"); see also 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(12) (defining "consumer credit" as that which is "offered or extended to a consumer primarily for personal, family, or household purposes"); see also Fla. Stat. sec. 163.081(2) ("The owner of record of the residential property within the jurisdiction of an authorized program may apply to the authorized program administrator to finance a qualifying improvement.