90 FR 6 pgs. 2434-2548 - Residential Property Assessed Clean Energy Financing (Regulation Z)
[…] The CFPB recognizes that §?1026.43(i)(2) may impact the availability of PACE credit. The CFPB finds that any credit access impacts must be justified against the consumer protection risks of extending qualified mortgage status to PACE transactions. TILA section 129C authorizes the CFPB to modify the qualified mortgage criteria where necessary to ensure the availability of responsible, affordable mortgage credit. 231 The above analysis and the PACE Report call into question the extent to which the availability of PACE transactions increases the supply of such credit.

Footnotes:

231 ?15 U.S.C. 1639c(b)(3)(B)(i).

1026.43(i)(3)


[top] EGRRCPA section 307 requires the CFPB to "prescribe regulations that carry out the purposes of [TILA's ATR page 2473 requirements] and apply [TILA] section 130 with respect to violations [of TILA's ATR requirements] with respect to [PACE] financing, which shall account for the unique nature of [PACE] financing." Section 1026.43 currently applies to the creditor of any transaction that is subject to §?1026.43's ability-to-repay requirement.