90 FR 6 pgs. 2434-2548 - Residential Property Assessed Clean Energy Financing (Regulation Z)
[…] the purposes of the subsection. 92 In addition, TILA section 129C(b)(3)(B)(i) authorizes the CFPB to prescribe regulations that revise, add to, or subtract from the criteria that define a qualified mortgage upon a finding that such regulations are necessary or proper to ensure that responsible, affordable mortgage credit remains available to consumers in a manner consistent with the purposes of TILA section 129C; or are necessary and appropriate to effectuate the purposes of TILA sections 129B and 129C, to prevent circumvention or evasion thereof, or to facilitate compliance with such sections. 93

Footnotes:

92 ?15 U.S.C. 1639c(b)(3)(A).

93 ?15 U.S.C. 1639c(b)(3)(B)(i).

In section 307 of the EGRRCPA, codified in TILA section 129C(b)(3)(C), Congress directed the CFPB to conduct a rulemaking to "prescribe regulations that carry out the purposes of [TILA's ATR requirements] and apply section 130 [of TILA] with respect to violations [of the ATR requirements] with respect to [PACE] financing, which shall account for the unique nature of [PACE] financing."? 94

Footnotes:

94 ?15 U.S.C. 1639c(b)(3)(C)(ii).

C. RESPA