90 FR 6 pgs. 2434-2548 - Residential Property Assessed Clean Energy Financing (Regulation Z)
[…] The PACE loan is tied to the property, not the property owner. As such, the repayment obligation remains with the property when property ownership transfers unless paid off at the time of sale.

Footnotes:

5 ? See, e.g., Cal. Sts. & Hwys. Code sec. 5898.30 (providing for "the collection of assessments in the same manner and at the same time as the general taxes of the city or county on real property, unless another procedure has been authorized by the legislative body or by statute . . . ."); Fla. Stat. sec. 163.081(7) ("The recorded agreement must provide constructive notice that the non-ad valorem assessment to be levied on the property constitutes a lien of equal dignity to county taxes and assessments from the date of recordation."). However, authorizing statutes in some States provide for subordinated-lien status for PACE financing. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. sec. 216C.437(4); Me. Stat. tit. 35A sec. 10156(3), (4); 24 V.S.A. sec. 3255(b). The CFPB understands that there has been little to no loan volume in these programs.