90 FR 6 pgs. 2434-2548 - Residential Property Assessed Clean Energy Financing (Regulation Z)
[…] The CFPB also declines to adopt commenters' suggestion to expand the definition of simultaneous loan to include simultaneous unsecured loans? 199 and notes that §?1026.43(c)(2)(vi) requires consideration of a consumer's current debt obligations, to include unsecured loan products.

Footnotes:

199 ?Section 1026.43(c)(2)(iv) refers to a "simultaneous loan," and §?1026.43(b)(12) defines simultaneous loan as "another covered transaction or home equity line of credit subject to §?1026.40 that will be secured by the same dwelling and made to the same consumer at or before consummation of the covered transaction or, if to be made after consummation, will cover closing costs of the first covered transaction."

1026.43(c)(3) Verification Using Third-Party Records


[top] In general, a creditor must verify the information that the creditor relies on in determining a consumer's repayment ability under §?1026.43(c)(2) using reasonably reliable third-party records.