90 FR 6 pgs. 2434-2548 - Residential Property Assessed Clean Energy Financing (Regulation Z)
[…] Stat. sec. 163.081(2) ("The owner of record of the residential property within the jurisdiction of an authorized program may apply to the authorized program administrator to finance a qualifying improvement. The program administrator may only enter into a financing agreement with the property owner."); Cal. Sts. & Hwys. Code sec. 5898.20 (authorizing the creation of PACE programs whereby "public agency officials and property owners may enter into voluntary contractual assessments for public improvements and to make financing arrangements").

Moreover, consumers who agree to PACE transactions are functionally responsible for ensuring their repayment. PACE transactions are either repaid, with interest, alongside regular property tax payments, or, if those payments are not made, at a tax sale or foreclosure.