90 FR 6 pgs. 2434-2548 - Residential Property Assessed Clean Energy Financing (Regulation Z)
[…] Based on the finding of no significant impact, the CFPB determined that an environmental impact statement need not be prepared as some commenters suggested.

Footnotes:

99 ?CFPB, Environmental Assessment and Finding of No Significant Impact (Dec. 17, 2024).

B. Section-by-Section Analysis

1026.2 Definitions and Rules of Construction

1026.2(a) Definitions

1026.2(a)(14) Credit

Section 1026.2(a)(14) defines "credit" to mean "the right to defer payment of debt or to incur debt and defer its payment." The CFPB proposed to clarify that comment 2(a)(14)-1.ii's exclusion of tax liens and tax assessments from the definition of credit applies only to involuntary tax liens and involuntary tax assessments, and not to voluntary ones, such as PACE transactions.