89 FR 176 pgs. 73592-73601 - World Trade Center (WTC) Health Program; Expanded Eligibility for Pentagon and Shanksville, Pennsylvania Responders
[…] This emergency information collection request is for 250 annual burden hours.
Section | Title | Number of respondents | Average responses per respondent | Average burden per response (hr) | Total burden (hr) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
§?88.4 | World Trade Center Health Program Pentagon/Shanksville Responder Application for Enrollment | 500 | 1 | 0.5 | 250 |
The agency will submit the adjustment in burden for OMB Control No. 0920-0891 to OMB for its emergency review and approval.
D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995
Title II of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (UMRA) (2 U.S.C. 1531 et seq. ) directs agencies to assess the effects of Federal regulatory actions on State, local, and Tribal governments, and on the private sector "other than to the extent that such regulations incorporate requirements specifically set forth in law." Section 202 of U.S.C. title 2 also requires that agencies assess anticipated costs and benefits before issuing any rule whose mandates require spending in any 1 year of $100 million in 1995 dollars, updated annually for inflation. In 2024, that threshold is approximately $183 million.