89 FR 154 pgs. 65242-65264 - Anti-Money Laundering and Countering the Financing of Terrorism Program Requirements
[…] 2 ?FinCEN is requesting comment on proposed amendments to its AML/CFT program rule for banks at the same time as this proposed rule from the Agencies.
3 ?The AML Act is Division F of the of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act (NDAA) for Fiscal Year 2021, Public Law 116-283, 134 Stat. 3388.
II. Background
A. History of the BSA Compliance Program Rules for the Agencies
The Money Laundering Control Act of 1986 (MLCA)? 4 amended 12 U.S.C. 1818(s) and 1786(q) (sections 8(s) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act and 206(q) of the Federal Credit Union Act, respectively) to require the Agencies to issue regulations requiring their supervised institutions to "establish and maintain procedures reasonably designed to assure and monitor the compliance" of their supervised institutions with the requirements of the BSA. Consistent with the MLCA, on January 27, 1987, all of the then-Federal bank regulatory agencies issued substantially similar regulations requiring their supervised institutions to develop procedures for BSA compliance. 5 The