89 FR 154 pgs. 65242-65264 - Anti-Money Laundering and Countering the Financing of Terrorism Program Requirements
[…] The Uniting and Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate Tools Required to Intercept and Obstruct Terrorism Act of 2001 (USA PATRIOT Act)? 10 further amended the BSA, by among other things, establishing FinCEN's statutory role as the regulator and administrator of the BSA? 11 and mandating that financial institutions subject to the BSA maintain AML programs consistent with the minimum standards established by the Annunzio-Wylie Act. 12
Footnotes:
7 ?Title XV of Public Law 102-550, 106 Stat. 3672 (1992).
8 ? Id., at section 1517.
9 ?The minimum standards for an AML program set forth in the Annunzio-Wylie Act, codified at 31 U.S.C. 5318(h), include: "(A) the development of internal policies, procedures, and controls, (B) the designation of a compliance officer, (C) an ongoing employee training program, and (D) an independent audit function to test programs."
10 ?Public Law 107-56, section 361, 115 Stat. 272, 329-32 (2001).
11 ?31 U.S.C. 310(b)(2)(I), as added by section 361 of the USA PATRIOT Act (Pub. L. 107-56).
12 ?31 U.S.C. 5318(h), as added by section 352 of the USA PATRIOT Act (Pub. L. 107-56) became effective on April 24, 2002.