89 FR 154 pgs. 65242-65264 - Anti-Money Laundering and Countering the Financing of Terrorism Program Requirements
[…] The Objectives of, and Legal Basis for, the Proposal
The Board's intent is to have AML/CFT program requirements for applicable institutions remain consistent with those imposed by FinCEN. Further, with consistent regulatory text, these institutions will not be subject to any additional burden or confusion from needing to comply with differing standards between FinCEN and the Board. The Board proposes to promulgate this rule pursuant to its safety and soundness authority and under section 8(s) of the FDI Act, 12 U.S.C. 1818(s), which requires the Board to issue regulations requiring supervised institutions to "establish and maintain procedures reasonably designed to assure and monitor the compliance" of the institutions with the requirements of the BSA.
Estimate of the Number of Small Entities