89 FR 150 pgs. 63381-63393 - Disclosure and Transparency of Artificial Intelligence-Generated Content in Political Advertisements
[…] While the Commission has not yet adopted a specific definition of "artificial intelligence," various organizations and statutes have defined AI. In October 2023, President Biden's Executive Order on the Safe, Secure, and Trustworthy Development and Use of Artificial Intelligence (E.O. 14110, 88 FR 75191 (November 1, 2023)) drew upon a statutory definition of AI established by the National Artificial Intelligence Initiative in 2021 and set forth in 15 U.S.C. 9401(3), which defines AI as "a machine-based system that can, for a given set of human-defined objectives, make predictions, recommendations, or decisions influencing real or virtual environments." The Defense Authorization Act of 2019 provided similar definitions of artificial intelligence, including "an artificial system designed to act rationally, including a software agent or embodied page 63384 robot that achieves goals using perception, planning, reasoning, learning, communication,