89 FR 150 pgs. 63381-63393 - Disclosure and Transparency of Artificial Intelligence-Generated Content in Political Advertisements
[…] This requirement is to be implemented "in accordance with guidance by the Director" of the OMB.

19. The Commission tentatively concludes that notices of AI-generated content included in broadcasters' political files would not constitute "data assets" as defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(17). A "data asset" is defined as "a collection of data elements or data sets that may be grouped together," and "data" as "recorded information, regardless of form or the media on which the data is recorded." Each AI-generated content notice, however, is separate and distinct from one another and the information contained in the political files generally is unstructured rather than systematically arranged in a table or database, such that the information could not readily be grouped together in any