89 FR 158 pgs. 66201-66210 - Foreign Boards of Trade
[…] See also Eurex at 4.
Therefore, for the reasons stated above, the Commission is adopting as proposed the amendment to §?48.4(b) to permit FBOTs to provide direct access to eligible IBs to enter orders directly into an FBOT's trading and order matching system on behalf of U.S. customers.
Eurex and WMBAA each requested that the Commission clarify that the Proposal would permit IBs to submit block trades to an FBOT (or otherwise not prohibit them from doing so). 36 Section 48.4(b) provides that an FBOT may apply for registration under part 48 "in order to permit the members and other participants of the [FBOT] that are located in the United States to enter trades directly into the trading and order matching system of the foreign board of trade[. . .]."? 37 The Commission confirms and clarifies that this may include block trades submitted to an FBOT. As such, and for the avoidance of doubt, an FBOT registered under part 48 is not prohibited by this final rule from allowing an eligible IB to which it has granted direct access to submit