Type: NOTICEVolume: 89Number: 156Pages: 65980 - 65984
[…] The BSA authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury (Secretary) to, inter alia, require financial institutions to keep records and file reports that are determined to have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory matters, risk assessments or proceedings, or in the conduct of intelligence or counter-intelligence activities to protect against terrorism, and to implement anti-money laundering/countering the financing of terrorism (AML/CFT) programs and compliance procedures. 3 The authority of the Secretary to administer the BSA has been delegated to the Director of FinCEN. 4

Footnotes:

3 ? See 31 U.S.C. 5311.

4 ?Treasury Order 180-01 (Jan. 14, 2020); see also 31 U.S.C. 310(b)(2)(I) (providing that FinCEN Director "[a]dminister the requirements of subchapter II of chapter 53 of this title, chapter 2 of title I of Public Law 91-508, and section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, to the extent delegated such authority by the Secretary.").

A. 31 CFR 1022.410-Additional Records To Be Made and Retained by Dealers in Foreign Exchange