89 FR 115 pgs. 50372-50377 - Coconut Grove Pharmacy; Decision and Order
[…] In the current matter, the Government has alleged that Respondent violated numerous federal and state laws regulating controlled substances. OSC/ISO, at 2-7. 22 Specifically, federal law requires that "[a] prescription for a controlled substance may only be filled by a pharmacist, acting in the usual course of his professional practice," and that "[a] prescription for a controlled substance to be effective must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice." 21 CFR 1306.04(a), 1306.06; see also 21 U.S.C. 829. Federal law also emphasizes that although "[t]he responsibility for the proper prescribing and dispensing of controlled substances is upon the prescribing practitioner . . . a corresponding responsibility rests with the pharmacist who fills the prescription." 21 CFR 1306.04(a). 23
Footnotes:
22 ?The Agency need not adjudicate the criminal violations alleged in the instant OSC/ISO. Ruan v. United States, 142 S. Ct. 2370 (2022) (decided in the context of criminal proceedings).