Type: NOTICEVolume: 89Number: 69Pages: 24824 - 24831
[…] More specifically, EPA is interpreting this request to amend the definitions of "excluded manufacturing process" and "recycled PCBs" at 40 CFR 761.3, established in the 1984 final rule, to the extent that they refer to and establish limits for "PCBs in products leaving any manufacturing site or imported into the United States" and "PCBs in paper products leaving any manufacturing site processing paper products, or in paper products imported into the United States." EPA is also interpreting this request to amend the exemptions for excluded manufacturing processes and recycled PCBs at 40 CFR 761.1(f)(2) and (3), also established in the 1984 final rule, to the extent that they refer to "[p]ersons who . . . use products containing PCBs generated in excluded manufacturing processes defined in §?761.3" and "[p]ersons who . . . use products containing recycled PCBs defined in §?761.3."
1. Request for Rulemaking Associated With Limits for Inadvertently Generated PCBs in "Consumer Products"