Type: NOTICEVolume: 89Number: 69Pages: 24824 - 24831
[…] For the purposes of assessing the petition within the scope of TSCA section 21, EPA is interpreting these requests generally and collectively as requesting the Agency to initiate a proceeding for the amendment of a final rule issued under TSCA section 6(e) in 1984 (Ref. 2) (see Ref. 1, p. 4: "This petition requests EPA to reassess rules adopted June 27, 1984, pursuant to authority under [TSCA section 6], thereby making it subject to a Section 21 petition."). More specifically, EPA is interpreting this request to amend the definitions of "excluded manufacturing process" and "recycled PCBs" at 40 CFR 761.3, established in the 1984 final rule, to the extent that they refer to and establish limits for "PCBs in products leaving any manufacturing site or imported into the United States" and "PCBs in paper products leaving any manufacturing site processing paper products, or in paper products imported into the United States." EPA is also interpreting this request to amend the exemptions for excluded manufacturing processes and recycled PCBs at 40 CFR 761.1(f)(2) and (3), also established in the 1984 final rule, to the extent that they refer to "[p]ersons who . . . use products containing PCBs generated in excluded