Type: NOTICEVolume: 89Number: 69Pages: 24824 - 24831
[…] Generation of PCBs" (hereinafter "consensus proposal"), which formed part of the framework for the finding of no unreasonable risk in the 1983 proposed rule "Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCBs); Exclusions, Exemptions and Use Authorizations; Proposed Rule" (Ref. 3), and 1984 final rule, "Toxic Substances Control Act; Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCBs) Manufacturing, Processing, Distribution in Commerce, and Use Prohibitions; Exclusions, Exemptions, and Use Authorizations" (Ref. 2), and led to the establishment of the definitions for "excluded manufacturing process" and "recycled PCBs" (see 40 CFR 761.3). The former definition contains the allowance related to inadvertently generated PCBs in consumer products in general: "The concentration of inadvertently generated PCBs in products leaving any manufacturing site or imported into the United States must have an annual average of less than 25 [parts per million (ppm)], with a 50 ppm maximum" (see 40 CFR 761.3). The latter definition contains a similar allowance for PCBs that appear in the processing of paper products from PCB-contaminated raw materials: "The concentration of PCBs in paper products leaving any manufacturing site processing paper products, or in paper products imported into the United States, must have an annual average of less than 25 ppm with a 50 ppm maximum" (see 40 CFR 761.3). The petitioner states "[t]here is no indication in the 1984 rulemaking notice that the limits proposed [in the consensus proposal] and adopted by EPA are based on any specific scientific study or reasoning." (Ref. 1, p. 4). The Agency disagrees with this characterization.