89 FR 77 pgs. 28797-28800 - Adoption of Categorical Exclusions Under Section 109 of the National Environmental Policy Act
[…] (v) Redesigning or rearranging surface facilities within an approved site;
(vi) Approving interim and final site restoration measures; and
(vii) Approving a plan for exploration which authorizes repair of an existing road and the construction of 1/3 mile of temporary road; clearing vegetation from an acre of land for trenches, drill pads, or support facilities.
The USFS conducts review of any proposed reliance on its categorical exclusion according to its extraordinary circumstances review protocol found at 36 CFR 220.6.
DON Categorical Exclusion for Pre-Lease Upland Exploration Activities for Oil, Gas or Geothermal Reserves
[top] The DON categorical exclusion for pre-lease exploration activities is found at 32 CFR 775.6(f)(39), and states as follows:
"Pre-lease upland exploration activities for oil, gas or geothermal reserves ( e.g., geophysical surveys)."
The DON conducts review of any proposed reliance on its categorical exclusion according to its extraordinary circumstances review protocol found at 32 CFR 775.6(e).
Proposed Department Category of Actions