Type: PRORULEVolume: 89Number: 73Pages: 26107 - 26114
[…] The Committee currently requests information in both circumstances, but the regulations do not expressly obligate parties to respond. Under the proposed amendments, parties would be obligated to respond to such requests, failing which the Committee may seek to compel responses through issuance of a subpoena, as provided for in section 705.
[top] Finally, the last sentence of sections 800.801(a) and 802.801(a) of the regulations states that "[i]f deemed necessary by the Committee, information may be obtained from parties to a transaction or other persons through subpoena or otherwise . . . " (emphasis added). The proposed rule would amend this provision to state that if deemed appropriate by the Committee, the Staff Chairperson may issue a subpoena to obtain information.