89 FR 248 pgs. 105986-106061 - Review of National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants for Polyether Polyols Production Industry
[…] 4. Pressure Vessels
[top] We are proposing to establish separate MACT standards for pressure vessels that are associated with processes subject to the PEPO NESHAP. The rule does not currently regulate HAP emissions from pressure vessels. The EPA is proposing to define "pressure vessel" at 40 CFR 63.1423(a) (by reference to 40 CFR 63.101) to mean "a storage vessel that is used to store liquids or gases and is designed not to vent to the atmosphere as a result of compression of the vapor headspace in the pressure vessel during filling of the