89 FR 248 pgs. 105986-106061 - Review of National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants for Polyether Polyols Production Industry
[…] At times, the internal tubing material of a heat exchanger can corrode or crack, allowing some process fluids to mix or become entrained with the cooling water. Pollutants in the process fluids may subsequently be released from the cooling water into the atmosphere when the water is exposed to air ( e.g., in a cooling tower for closed-loop systems or trenches/ponds in a once-through system).
The PEPO NESHAP at 40 CFR 63.1423 currently refers to the HON (40 CFR 63.101) to define a heat exchange system as "a device or collection of devices used to transfer heat from process fluids to water without intentional direct contact of the process fluid with the water ( i.e., non-contact heat exchanger) and to transport and/or cool the water in a closed-loop recirculation system (cooling tower system) or a once-through system ( e.g., river or pond water)." We are proposing to delete the reference to the HON definition and instead define a heat exchange system in the PEPO NESHAP so it refers to a PMPU (see section IV.E.4 of this preamble).