89 FR 248 pgs. 105986-106061 - Review of National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants for Polyether Polyols Production Industry
[…] We reviewed all potential standards to determine the practicality of the VCS for this rulemaking. This review requires significant method validation data that meet the requirements of EPA Method 301 for accepting alternative methods or scientific, engineering, and policy equivalence to procedures in the EPA reference methods. The EPA may reconsider determinations of impracticality when additional information is available for particular VCS.
We did not identify any applicable VCS for EPA Methods 1A, 2A, 2D, 2F, 2G, 21, and 22. However, the EPA is proposing amendments to 40 CFR 63.14 to incorporate by reference the following three VCS: ANSI/ASME PTC 19.10-1981-Part 10, "Flue and Exhaust Gas Analyses" as an acceptable alternative to EPA Method 3B (manual portion only); ASTM D6420-18, "Standard Test Method for Determination of Gaseous Organic Compounds by Direct Interface Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry" as an acceptable alternative to EPA Method 18; and ASTM D6348-12e1, "Determination of Gaseous Compounds by Extractive Direct Interface Fourier Transform (FTIR) Spectroscopy" as an acceptable alternative to EPA Method 320.