89 FR 247 pgs. 104905-104908 - Trade Regulation Rule on Impersonation of Government and Businesses
[…] Because there are no "disputed issues of material fact" to resolve at the informal hearing, the presiding officer is not anticipated to make a recommended decision. 26 The role of the presiding officer shall include presiding over and ensuring the orderly conduct of the informal hearing, including selecting the sequence in which oral statements will be heard, and placing the transcript and any additional written submissions received into the rulemaking record. The presiding officer may prescribe additional procedures or issue rulings in accordance with Commission Rule §?1.13, 16 CFR 1.13. In execution of the presiding officer's obligations and responsibilities under the Commission Rules, the presiding officer may issue additional public notices.

Footnotes:

26 ? See 16 CFR 1.13(d) ("The presiding officer's recommended decision will be limited to explaining the presiding officer's proposed resolution of disputed issues of material fact.").

VI. Communications by Outside Parties to the Commissioners or Their Advisors