Type: NOTICEVolume: 89Number: 231Pages: 95189 - 95196
[…] These indirect costs to DOE, in the form of foregone future fee assessments, increase the longer it takes DOE's designated LTEMSF to become operational. Selecting an existing, permitted facility like WCS minimizes these costs.

Third, DOE's selection of WCS as the Secretary's designated LTEMSF satisfies the requirement of MEBA that "the Secretary of Energy shall designate a facility or facilities of the Department of Energy for the purpose of long-term management and storage of elemental mercury generated within the United States." MEBA section 5(a)(1) (42 U.S.C. 6939f(a)(1)). MEBA does not define the phrase, "facility or facilities of the Department of Energy[,]" but it does state that "[t]he Secretary is authorized to establish such terms, conditions, and procedures as are necessary to carry out this section." DOE construes the phrase "facility or facilities of the Department of Energy" to include a facility leased from a commercial entity or another Federal agency, over which DOE provides an appropriate level of responsibility and control.