Type: NOTICEVolume: 89Number: 244Pages: 103779 - 103780
[…] The CAS registry number for solid acidic HEDP is 2809-21-4. The solid or powder form of acidic HEDP subject to this request is typically entered into the United States under HTSUS subheadings 2931.49.0080, 2931.90.9052 and 2811.19.6190.

Statutory and Regulatory Framework for Initiation of Circumvention Inquiry

Section 351.226(d)(1)(ii) of Commerce's regulations states that if Commerce determines that a request for a circumvention inquiry satisfies the requirements of 19 CFR 351.226(c), then Commerce "will accept the request and initiate a circumvention inquiry." Section 351.226(c)(1) of Commerce's regulations, in turn, requires that each request for a circumvention inquiry allege "that the elements necessary for a circumvention determination under section 781 of the Act exist" and be "accompanied by information reasonably available to the interested party supporting these allegations." Compass alleges circumvention pursuant to section 781(c) of the Act ( i.e., merchandise altered in form or appearance in minor respects).