89 FR 243 pgs. 102675-102696 - Suitability and Fitness
[…] Civil Service Rule VI (5 CFR 6.3(b)), as amended by E.O. 13764, section 1, likewise provides that appointments and position changes in the excepted service are "subject to the suitability and fitness requirements of the applicable Civil Service Rules and Regulations" as prescribed by the Director.

Policies and procedures for suitability and fitness are required to be "aligned using consistent standards to the extent possible" and to "provide for reciprocal recognition."