89 FR 243 pgs. 102675-102696 - Suitability and Fitness
[…] Consistent with E.O. 13467, which authorized the PAC to assign functions related to matters such as alignment and improvement of investigations and contractor employee fitness, the PAC via this memorandum assigned the Director of OPM the function of prescribing investigative standards for "contractor employee fitness," which at that time was defined in section 1.3(f) of E.O. 13467 as "fitness based on character and conduct for work for or on behalf of the Government as a contractor employee."

The Federal Investigative Standards, which were issued by the Executive Agents in December 2012, applied "to all individuals working for or on behalf of the executive branch and individuals with access to federally controlled facilities and information systems."