89 FR 240 pgs. 100856-100868 - Modifying Emissions Limits for the 24.25-24.45 GHz and 24.75-25.25 GHz Bands
[…] As adopted by WRC-19, the Resolution 750 limits apply only to IMT base and mobile stations. Commenters who addressed the issue support applying the Resolution 750 unwanted OOBE limits to all mobile operations, rather than just IMT operations. Moreover, the Commission's rules do not define IMT as a separate category of mobile, nor do they require that equipment comply with a particular standard in the 24 GHz band.
Footnotes:
4 ? See 47 CFR 2.1 ("Mobile Service. A radiocommunication service between mobile and land stations, or between mobile stations."); see also 47 CFR 20.3 ("Mobile Service. A radio communication service carried on between mobile stations or receivers and land stations, and by mobile stations communicating among themselves, and includes: (a) Both one-way and two-way radio communications services; (b) A mobile service which provides a regularly interacting group of base, mobile, portable, and associated control and relay stations (whether licensed on an individual, cooperative, or multiple basis) for private one-way or two-way land mobile radio communications by eligible users over designated areas of operation; and (c) Any service for which a license is required in a personal communications service under part 24 of this chapter.")
11. As of the effective date of the rules adopted herein, mobile operations in the 24 GHz band will be required to comply with the current limits adopted at WRC-19 (which the Commission refers to as Phase 1 limits).