89 FR 240 pgs. 100952-100954 - Order Renewing Temporary Denial of Export Privileges: Siberian Airlinesd/b/a S7 Airlines
[…] A "lack of information establishing the precise time a violation may occur does not preclude a finding that a violation is imminent, so long as there is sufficient reason to believe the likelihood of a violation." Id.

If BIS believes that renewal of a denial order is necessary in the public interest to prevent an imminent violation, it may file a written request for renewal, with any modifications if appropriate. 15 CFR 766.24(d)(1). The written request, which must be filed no later than 20 days prior to the TDO's expiration, should set forth the basis for BIS's belief that renewal is necessary, including any additional or changed circumstances. Id. "In cases demonstrating a pattern of repeated, ongoing and/or continuous apparent violations, BIS may request the renewal of a temporary denial order for an additional period not exceeding one year."? 7 Id.

Footnotes:

7 ?88 FR 59791 (Aug. 30, 2023).

B. The TDO and BIS's Request for Renewal