89 FR 240 pgs. 100789-100810 - Employment and Training Services for Noncustodial Parents in the Child Support Program
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Statutory Authority
This rule is published under the authority granted to the Secretary of Health and Human Services by section 1102 of the Social Security Act (the Act) (42 U.S.C. 1302). Section 1102 of the Act authorizes the Secretary to publish regulations, not inconsistent with the Act, as may be necessary to the efficient administration of the functions with which the Secretary is responsible under the Act.
[top] This rule is also authorized by sections 452(a)(1) and 454(13) of the Act (42 U.S.C. 652(a)(1) and 654(13)). Section 452(a)(1) of the Act expressly delegates authority to the Secretary's designee requiring the designee to "establish such standards for State programs for locating noncustodial parents, establishing paternity, and obtaining child support . . . as he
Footnotes:
1 ?Sections 451-469B of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 651-669b.