89 FR 238 pgs. 100228-100288 - Self-Governance PROGRESS Act Regulations
[…] The Committee believes this issue can be addressed at a later date through a technical correction or an amendment that affirms the correct statutory provision is 25 U.S.C. 5369(b)(2).

Subpart K-Construction

Several comments expressed the view that making final determinations under NEPA is not an inherently federal function and should be contractable by Tribes/Consortia that comply with 25 U.S.C. 5367(b). These views referred to section 5367(b) that, subject to an agreement with the Secretary as limited by 25 U.S.C. 5367(c), requires a Tribe/Consortium electing to assume some Federal responsibilities under NEPA, the NHPA and related provisions of other laws and regulations to designate a certifying Tribal officer to represent the Tribe/Consortium and "to assume the status of a responsible Federal official under those Acts, laws, or regulations." Under the statute, the Tribe/Consortium must also "accept the jurisdiction of the United States courts for the purpose of enforcing the responsibilities of the certifying Tribal officer assuming the status of a responsible Federal official under those Acts, laws, or regulations."