89 FR 238 pgs. 100228-100288 - Self-Governance PROGRESS Act Regulations
[…] Subpart D-Financial Assistance for Planning and Negotiation Activities for Non-BIA Bureau Programs

The Committee did not receive comments related to this subpart.

Subpart E-Compacts

Comments on §?1000.510-What is included in a self-governance compact? And §?1000.515-What provisions must be included in either a compact or funding agreement?


[top] The Committee did not come to agreement on §?1000.510(e) and §?1000.515. The central focus of the concerns regarded satisfying the requirements of 25 U.S.C. 5365(a), which provides that "[a]n Indian Tribe and the Secretary shall include in any compact or funding agreement provisions that reflect the requirements of this title," i.e., title IV of the ISDEAA, addressing Tribal Self-Governance.