89 FR 238 pgs. 100228-100288 - Self-Governance PROGRESS Act Regulations
[…] Comments on §?1000.20-What is the Secretarial policy of this part?

Several comments were received that the final rule at §?1000.20 should fully implement the rules of construction required by the PROGRESS Act. While §?1000.20 incorporates elements of these provisions, section 406(i), of the PROGRESS Act, 25 U.S.C. 5366(i), directs that, subject to section 101(a) of the PROGRESS Act, 25 U.S.C. 5361(a) note, "each provision of this subchapter [title IV] and each provision of a compact or funding agreement shall be liberally construed [by the Secretary] for the benefit of the Indian Tribe participating in self-governance, and any ambiguity shall be resolved in favor of the Indian Tribe." This interpretation is not set out with clarity in §?1000.20.

The Committee agreed with the comments and accepted most of the language offered in the final rule. This will support the Department in its efforts to maximize implementation of the Self-Governance Policy and carry out title IV.