89 FR 238 pgs. 100228-100288 - Self-Governance PROGRESS Act Regulations
[…] Instead, the Tribal comments recommended that compacts or funding agreements contain an attestation affirming compliance in accordance with the requirements of the PROGRESS Act. The Tribal comments recommended such attestation to streamline negotiation and administrative processes and to comply with the PROGRESS Act's rules of construction and liberal interpretation, and with the Paperwork Reduction Act.

The Department view is that relevant provisions of the PROGRESS Act indicate certain provisions or language must be included in a funding agreement or a compact. For example, 25 U.S.C. 5366(b)(1) directs that "[a] compact or funding agreement shall include provisions for the Secretary to reassume a program and associated funding if there is specific finding relating to that program. . . ." As another example, 25 U.S.C. 5363(e)(2) authorizes the parties to specify an effective date for retrocession to ". . .become effective on the date specified by the parties in the compact or funding agreement."