89 FR 238 pgs. 100228-100288 - Self-Governance PROGRESS Act Regulations
[…] when these provisions are combined with the Department's definition of a "responsible official" (43 CFR 46.30) as the individual designated "to make and implement a decision on a proposed action and is responsible for ensuring compliance with NEPA," the Council on Environmental Quality's (CEQ) revised NEPA regulations at 40 CFR part 1508 (May 1, 2024), that define the term "Federal agency" to include States, units of general local government, and "Tribal governments assuming NEPA responsibilities from a Federal agency pursuant to statute," and the PROGRESS Act's "rules of construction" at 25 U.S.C. 5366(i) directing that each provision of the PROGRESS Act "be liberally construed for the benefit of the Indian tribes and any ambiguity shall be resolved in favor of the Indian tribe," there is compelling support for the Tribes' position.