89 FR 237 pgs. 99149-99169 - Natural Grass Sod Promotion, Research, and Information Order
[…] The proposed Order is authorized by the 1996 Act, which provides that USDA may establish research and promotion programs for agricultural commodities. Under section 513 of the Act (7 U.S.C. 7412), "agricultural commodities" are defined to include agricultural and horticultural products as well as "products processed or manufactured from [agricultural and horticultural products], as determined appropriate by the Secretary." The Act also includes provisions that authorize the Secretary to tailor programs to the specific characteristics of each different commodity, including section 514 of the Act (7 U.S.C. 7413), which provides USDA discretion in determining to whom an order should apply among the following: "(A) the producers of an agricultural commodity; (B) the first handlers of the agricultural commodity and other persons in the marketing chain as appropriate; and (C) the importers of the agricultural commodity, if imports of the agricultural commodity are subject to assessment."
Natural grass sod products fall within the 1996 Act's definition of an agricultural commodity and natural grass sod producers, as defined in the proposed Order, fall within the categories of "first handlers" and "other persons in the marketing chain."