89 FR 228 pgs. 93192-93198 - Federal Management Regulation; Transportation Payment and Audit Regulations
[…] It is also important to note that as of July 2022, all department level agencies were compliant with this requirement, therefore mandating this requirement should have no additional effect on agency procedures.

GSA has also included updated regulatory language addressing the agency's role in adjudicating disputes arising from audits of transportation bills. The Administrator of GSA has the authority to "adjudicate transportation claims which cannot be resolved by the agency procuring the transportation services, or the carrier or freight-forwarder presenting the bill" (31 U.S.C. 3726(c)). GSA acknowledges that its notice of proposed rulemaking (89 FR 12296, February 16, 2024) did not expressly state that such authority is limited to "transportation claims which cannot be resolved by the agency procuring the transportation services, or the carrier or freight-forwarder presenting the bill." 31 U.S.C. 3726(c). Upon further review of the statute and other relevant factors, including judicial decisions interpreting these provisions, GSA has updated the regulatory text in this final rule to accurately reflect the statutory text.