89 FR 222 pgs. 90838-90998 - Required Rulemaking on Personal Financial Data Rights
[…] The CFPB understands from comments that historical terms and conditions information may sometimes be stored as image files. If it would require extraordinary, manual effort to collect and translate this information into a machine-readable, electronic form, that information may not be retrievable in a data provider's ordinary course of business with respect to that information. However, the CFPB does not expect current terms and conditions to be subject to any such exception given the legal requirements noted above.

Footnotes:

59 ?For example, 12 U.S.C. 4303(a) of the Truth in Savings Act (TISA), 12 U.S.C. 4301 et seq. states: "Each depository institution shall maintain a schedule of fees, charges, interest rates, and terms and conditions applicable to each class of accounts offered by the depository institution, in accordance with the requirements of this section and regulations which the [CFPB] shall prescribe." Further, 12 U.S.C. 4305(a) requires a depository institution to make the required schedule available to any person upon request. TISA is implemented in the CFPB's Regulation DD (12 CFR part 1030) and the NCUA's 12 CFR part 707.