89 FR 222 pgs. 90838-90998 - Required Rulemaking on Personal Financial Data Rights
[…] Footnotes:

122 ?Many of these activities could also fall within other categories of financial product or service. E.g., CFPA section 1002(15)(A)(ix), 12 U.S.C. 5481(15)(A)(ix) ("collecting, analyzing, maintaining, or providing consumer report information or other account information" under specified circumstances).

123 ?Accordingly, the scope of §?1001.2(b) is independent of how CFPA section 1002(15)(A)(xi)(II) is construed.

Overview of §?1001.2(b)