89 FR 222 pgs. 90838-90998 - Required Rulemaking on Personal Financial Data Rights
[…] For purposes of §?1033.351(d), relevant records are those that demonstrate overall fulfillment of requests for information. The final rule does not require retention of metadata related to individual consumer logins or activity on the consumer interface. Similarly, data providers do not need to retain copies of every request to the developer interface, or copies of data elements made available in response to each request, to the extent requests are fulfilled.

Section 1033.351(d)(1) must be read together with §?1033.351(a), which states, "[p]olicies and procedures must be appropriate to the size, nature, and complexity of the data provider's activities." For example, to the extent data providers fulfill consumer or third party requests, accurate aggregate data evidencing fulfillment, such as evidence of general availability of a consumer interface or a developer interface, would comply with §?1033.351(d).