89 FR 195 pgs. 81295-81305 - Energy Conservation Program: Energy Conservation Standards for Consumer Clothes Dryers
[…] [top] AHAM commented that the stakeholders who submitted the Joint Agreement are representative of a wide range of expert and relevant points of view-including manufacturers of various sizes representing nearly 100
In response to the comments regarding whether the Joint Agreement was submitted by persons fairly representative of relevant points of view, DOE reiterates that 42 U.S.C. 6295(p)(4) states that if the criteria in 42 U.S.C. 6295(o) are met, the Secretary may issue a final rule that establishes an energy conservation standard "[o]n receipt of a statement that is submitted jointly by interested persons that are fairly representative of relevant points of view (including representatives of manufacturers of covered products, States, and efficiency advocates), as determined by the Secretary." (42 U.S.C. 6295(p))
As stated in the March 2024 Direct Final Rule, DOE determined that this requirement was met. 89 FR 18164, 18174-18175. The Joint Agreement included a trade association, AHAM, which represents 11 manufacturers of the subject covered products-consumer clothes dryers. Id.