Type: RULEVolume: 89Number: 198Pages: 82682 - 82872
[…] "Ignitability" is one of the RCRA hazardous waste characteristics and is used to identify waste that may pose a risk to human health and the environment due to its potential to cause fires if improperly managed. 140 The characteristic of ignitability is defined in 40 CFR 261.21. As discussed in more detail below in this section, "ignitable" is similar, but not identical, to the term "flammable" as used in ASHRAE Standard 34-2022. "Spent" is used in the same context as "spent material," which is defined in 40 CFR 261.1(c)(1) as "any material that has been used and as a result of contamination can no longer serve the purpose for which it was produced without processing." Thus, an "ignitable spent refrigerant" is a used refrigerant that cannot be reused without first being cleaned, and that exhibits the hazardous characteristic of ignitability per 40 CFR 261.21.
Footnotes: