Type: RULEVolume: 89Number: 198Pages: 82682 - 82872
[…] As relevant to the determinations that are being finalized in this action, a "source" for purposes of the definition in 40 CFR 2.301 is generally the equipment covered by a regulatory requirement, such as a refrigerant-containing appliance or fire suppression equipment. EPA's broad general definitions of emission data also exclude certain information related to products still in the research and development phase or products not yet on the market except for limited purposes. Thus, for example, 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(ii) excludes information related to "any product, method, device, or installation (or any component thereof) designed and intended to be marketed or used commercially but not yet so marketed or used." This specific exclusion from the definition of emission data is limited in time. Data related to this exclusion are not implicated in this rulemaking because data reported under this rule relate to equipment currently in use.
B. Data Elements Reported to EPA Under the Leak Repair Provisions