Type: RULEVolume: 89Number: 198Pages: 82682 - 82872
[…] Another commenter stated that EPA should consider recovered refrigerant as refrigerant "installed in equipment for the purpose of operating the equipment for an extended amount of time."
[top] Response: EPA responds that, as noted above, subsection (b)(10) of the AIM Act defines "recover" as "the process by which a regulated substance is (A) removed, in any condition, from equipment; and (B) stored in an external container, with or without testing or processing the regulated substance." This definition is similar to the same term as defined in 40 CFR 82.152, which defines "recover" to mean "to remove refrigerant in any condition from an appliance and to store it in an external container without necessarily testing or processing it in any way." While charging a regulated substance into a piece of equipment and then recovering it without allowing it to be used for its intended purpose could be