89 FR 21 pgs. 6031-6051 - Fees for Instantaneously Declined Transactions
[…] In doing so, the Overdraft Proposed Rule would prohibit any fee imposed with respect to most potentially overdrawing transactions that a card issuer declines to authorize, including certain declined debit card transactions and declined ACH transactions. Thus, the Overdraft Proposed Rule, if finalized, would prohibit certain NSF fees charged in today's market under the CFPB's TILA authority, but it generally would not prohibit the NSF fees that this proposal, if finalized, would prohibit.

99 ? See 12 U.S.C. 5511(b) (CFPB's statutory objective under the CFPA of "ensuring that . . . consumers are protected from unfair, deceptive, or abusive acts and practices and from discrimination"). See also Nasdaq Stock Mkt. LLC v. SEC, 38 F.4th 1126 (D.C. Cir. 2022) ("[A]n agency has the latitude to `adopt prophylactic rules to prevent potential problems before they arise'-that is, `[a]n agency need not suffer the flood before building the levee.'?") (quoting Stilwell v.