89 FR 21 pgs. 6031-6051 - Fees for Instantaneously Declined Transactions
[…] III. Legal Authority

Consumer Financial Protection Act Section 1031

Section 1031(b) of the CFPA provides the CFPB with the authority to "prescribe rules applicable to a covered person or service provider identifying as unlawful unfair, deceptive, or abusive acts or practices in connection with any transaction with a consumer for a consumer financial product or service, or the offering of a consumer financial product or service."? 70 CFPA section 1031(b) further provides that rules under section 1031 may include requirements for the purpose of preventing such acts or practices. 71

Footnotes:

70 ?CFPA section 1031(b), 124 Stat. 2005-2006 (12 U.S.C. 5531(b)).

71 ? Id.

Under CFPA section 1031(d), the CFPB "shall have no authority . . . to declare an act or practice abusive in connection with the provision of a consumer financial product or service" unless the act or practice meets at least one of several enumerated conditions. 72 CFPA section 1031(d)(2) provides, in pertinent part, that an act or practice is abusive when it takes unreasonable advantage of a consumer's lack of understanding of the material risks, costs, or conditions of the