89 FR 21 pgs. 6056-6074 - Inspection Programs for Single-Engine Turbine-Powered Airplanes and Unmanned Aircraft; and Miscellaneous Maintenance-Related Updates
[…] Footnotes:

14 ?See 14 CFR 145.5(a) and 145.201.

Accordingly, the FAA proposes to amend §?145.201(a)(2) to clarify that compliance with §?145.217 is required only where the certificated repair station assumes responsibility for the outside source's performed work. Section 145.201(a)(2) currently authorizes a certificated repair station to "[a]rrange for another person to perform the maintenance, preventive maintenance, or alterations of any article for which the certificated repair station is rated." The phrase "for which the certificated repair station is rated" is confusing because it can be read to imply that the certificated repair station may not arrange for another person to perform the maintenance, preventive maintenance, or alterations of any article for which the certificated repair