88 FR 184 pgs. 65683-65686 - Horseracing Integrity and Safety Authority Anti-Doping and Medication Control Rule Modification
[…] The supporting documentation submitted to the Commission along with this proposed rule modification sets forth the need for the prohibition of iron dextran because of its documented effect upon Thoroughbred horses in particular. In developing the proposed rule modification, the Authority accounted for the unique characteristics of Thoroughbred horses.

The Authority also considered the seven factors set forth in 15 U.S.C. 3055(b) and concluded that they support the addition of iron dextran to the list of Prohibited Substances. 7

Footnotes:

7 ?Those seven factors are: (1) "Covered Horses should compete only when they are free from the influence of medications, other foreign substances, and methods that affect their performance"; (2) "Covered Horses that are injured or unsound should not train or participate in Covered Horseraces, and the use of medications, other foreign substances, and treatment methods that mask or deaden pain in order to allow injured or unsound horses to train or race should be prohibited"; (3)