88 FR 155 pgs. 54878-54880 - Ban of Crib Bumpers
[…] B. Testing and Certification


[top] CPSC sometimes requires testing and certification to demonstrate that a product is not within the scope of a ban. Section 14(a)(2) of the CPSA requires the manufacturer or private labeler of a children's product that is subject to a children's product safety rule to certify page 54879 that, based on a third-party conformity assessment body's testing, the product complies with the applicable children's product safety rule. 15 U.S.C. 2063(a)(2). A "children's product" is a consumer product "designed or intended primarily for children 12 years of age or younger." Id. 2052(a)(2). A "children's product safety rule" includes rules under any act enforced by the Commission that "declar[e] a consumer product to be a banned hazardous product or substance." Id. 206(f)(1).