88 FR 111 pgs. 37772-37793 - Medicare Program; Treatment of Medicare Part C Days in the Calculation of a Hospital's Medicare Disproportionate Patient Percentage
[…] Summaries of the public comments received and our responses to those public comments are set forth in section II. of this final action.
II. Provisions of the Regulations-Treatment of Patient Days Associated With Patients Enrolled in Medicare Advantage Plans With Discharge Dates Before October 1, 2013, in the Medicare and Medicaid Fractions of the Disproportionate Patient Percentage (DPP)
Medicare Advantage (MA) plans are authorized under Medicare Part C. The regulation at 42 CFR 422.2 defines MA plan to mean "health benefits coverage offered under a policy or contract by an MA organization that includes a specific set of health benefits offered at a uniform premium and uniform level of cost-sharing to all Medicare beneficiaries residing in the service area of the MA plan . . . ." Generally, each MA plan must at least provide coverage of all services that are covered by Medicare Part A and Part B, but also may provide for Medicare Part D benefits and/or additional supplemental benefits.