88 FR 111 pgs. 37819-37839 - Health Breach Notification Rule
[…] This coupled with a modification of 16 CFR [p]art 318.7 enforcement where the actual potential penalty for practice in violation of regulation is noted would act as a deterrent to non-compliance."); All. for Nursing Informatics at 2 ("We offer the following additional considerations to update and improve the HBN Rule, including. . . . Identify sufficiently stringent penalties and monitoring for responsible management of identifiable PHI.").

Under section 18 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. 57a, the Commission is authorized to prescribe "rules which define with specificity acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce" within the meaning of section 5(a)(1) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. 45(a)(1).