88 FR 111 pgs. 37819-37839 - Health Breach Notification Rule
[…] Footnotes:

37 ? See Lisa McKeen at 5.

38 ?The HBN Rule, as currently drafted, defines "PHR identifiable health information "as" individually identifiable health information," as defined in section 1171(6) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320d(6)), and, with respect to an individual, information: (1) That is provided by or on behalf of the individual; and (2) That identifies the individual or with respect to which there is a reasonable basis to believe that the information can be used to identify the individual. See 16 CFR 318.2(e). Section 1171(6) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320d(6)) states: "The term `individually identifiable health information' means any information, including demographic information collected from an individual, that-

(A) is created or received by a health care provider, health plan, employer, or health care clearinghouse; and

(B) relates to the past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition of an individual, the provision of health care to an individual, or the past, present, or future payment for the provision of health care to an individual, and-

(i) identifies the individual; or

(ii) with respect to which there is a reasonable basis to believe that the information can be used to identify the individual."