88 FR 249 pgs. 90230-90402 - Establishing the Summer EBT Program and Rural Non-Congregate Option in the Summer Meal Programs
[…] On December 29, 2022, President Biden signed the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2023 (the Act) (Pub. L. 117-328), which amended section 13 of the NSLA to allow children in rural areas to take their meals off-site beginning in 2023, and established a permanent, nationwide Summer Electronic Benefits Transfer for Children Program (Summer EBT) beginning in 2024. Regulations to amend the summer meal programs and establish Summer EBT are being promulgated through this interim final rule (IFR), as required by the Act. 2
Footnotes:
2 ?42 U.S.C. 1761(a)(13)(F) ("Not later than 1 year after December 29, 2022, the Secretary shall promulgate regulations (which shall include interim final regulations) to carry out this section. . . .").
As mentioned above and pursuant to the requirements of the NSLA, which authorizes the summer meal programs, summer meal program rules previously required that children remain at a meal service site while they consumed their meal or snack.