88 FR 248 pgs. 89539-89550 - Adjustment to Premium Processing Fees
[…] 12 ?On January 9, 2023, USCIS published a correction to the 2023 Proposed Fee Rule to correct two fees that were erroneous as the result of typographical errors. See U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Fee Schedule and Changes to Certain Other Immigration Benefit Request Requirements; Correction, 88 FR 1172 (Jan. 9, 2023).

III. Regulatory Requirements

A. Administrative Procedure Act

The Administrative Procedure Act generally requires agencies to issue a proposed rule before issuing a final rule, subject to certain exceptions. See 5 U.S.C. 553(b). Section 286(u)(3)(C) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1356 (u)(3)(C), exempts DHS from the requirements of 5 U.S.C. 553. Section 286(u)(3)(C) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1356(u)(3)(C), specifically provides that "the provisions of section 553 of Title 5 shall not apply to an adjustment authorized under [section 286(u)(3)(C) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1356(u)(3)(C)]." Therefore, DHS is not required to issue a proposed rule when adjusting premium fees under section 286(u)(3)(C) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1356 (u)(3)(C).