88 FR 209 pgs. 74521-74522 - Siamak Arassi, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] BA8851809 at the registered address of 19115 W Capitol Dr., Suite 117, Brookfield, Wisconsin 53045. Id. at 1. The OSC alleged that Registrant's registration should be revoked because Registrant is "currently without authority to handle controlled substances in the State of Wisconsin," the state in which he is registered with DEA. Id. at 2 (citing 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3)).

The OSC notified Registrant of his right to file with DEA a written request for hearing, and that if he failed to file such a request, he would be deemed to be in default. OSC, at 2 (citing 21 CFR 1301.43). Here, Registrant did not request a hearing. RFAA, at 2. 1 "A default, unless excused, shall be deemed to constitute a waiver of the registrant's/applicant's right to a hearing and an admission of the factual allegations of the [OSC]." 21 CFR 1301.43(e).

Footnotes:

1 ?On June 1, 2023, a DEA Diversion Investigator (DI) emailed Registrant at his personal email address, attaching a copy of the OSC with a delivery and read receipt request. RFAAX 2, at 2. DI received notification that the email was delivered successfully.