88 FR 195 pgs. 70414-70417 - In the Matter of: Southwind Airlines, Appellant; Final Decision and Order
[…] (Ex. 18).
Opinion and Recommended Conclusions of Law
BIS regulations related to export administration are issued "under laws relating to the control of certain exports, reexports, and activities." 15 CFR 730.1. 5 These export control provisions "are intended to serve the national security, foreign policy, nonproliferation of weapons of mass destruction, and other interests of the United States." 15 CFR 730.6. To prevent an imminent violation of the EAR, the Assistant Secretary may issue a TDO on an ex parte basis. 15 CFR 766.24(a). The TDO "will deny export privileges to any person named in the order as provided for in §?764.3(a)(2) of the EAR." 15 CFR 766.24(a). The order is valid for 180 days, but the Assistant Secretary may renew it, more than once, in additional 180-day increments. 15 CFR 766.24(b)(4), 766.24(d)(4). The Assistant Secretary may also modify or amend a TDO. 15 CFR 766.24(d), 766.23(b).
Footnotes: