88 FR 195 pgs. 70414-70417 - In the Matter of: Southwind Airlines, Appellant; Final Decision and Order
[…] Pratt & Whitney inferred Southwind was the "Turkish airline" associated with Pegas, a corporation designated by BIS as related to Nordwind. But this inference does not render Southwind a related person with standing to appeal the Nordwind TDO. See 15 CFR 766.23(c) ("Any person named by BIS in an order as related to the respondent may appeal that action") (emphasis added). 6
Footnotes:
6 ?It also follows that because Southwind was not named as a related person, the regulations did not require BIS to give it notice and an opportunity to oppose the renewal of the TDO. 15 CFR 766.23(b). This is especially true in the present case, where BIS issued and renewed the TDO on an ex parte basis pursuant to 15 CFR 766.24. See 15 CFR 766.24(d)(3)(ii) (where TDO is issued or renewed on ex parte basis, related persons "may not oppose the issuance or renewal of the TDO but may file an appeal in accordance with §?766.23(c)"); 15 CFR 766.23(b).
2. Southwind Seeks Relief Outside the Scope of 15 CFR 766.23
Even if BIS had named Southwind as a related person with standing to bring this appeal, Southwind seeks relief outside the scope of such an appeal. 15 CFR 766.23(c).