88 FR 195 pgs. 70414-70417 - In the Matter of: Southwind Airlines, Appellant; Final Decision and Order
[…] 1. Southwind Is Not a "Related Person" With Standing To Bring an Appeal Pursuant to 15 CFR 766.23
As a preliminary matter, BIS did not name Southwind as a related person when it renewed the Nordwind TDO on June 15, 2023. It simply did not apply the Nordwind TDO to Southwind. Pratt & Whitney inferred Southwind was the "Turkish airline" associated with Pegas, a corporation designated by BIS as related to Nordwind. But this inference does not render Southwind a related person with standing to appeal the Nordwind TDO. See 15 CFR 766.23(c) ("Any person named by BIS in an order as related to the respondent may appeal that action") (emphasis added). 6
Footnotes:
6 ?It also follows that because Southwind was not named as a related person, the regulations did not require BIS to give it notice and an opportunity to oppose the renewal of the TDO. 15 CFR 766.23(b).