88 FR 195 pgs. 70414-70417 - In the Matter of: Southwind Airlines, Appellant; Final Decision and Order
[…] The Assistant Secretary may also modify or amend a TDO. 15 CFR 766.24(d), 766.23(b).
Footnotes:
5 ?The EAR primarily relate to the implementation of the Export Administration Act of 1979. 15 CFR 730.2.
To prevent evasion of the TDO, the Assistant Secretary may apply the order "not only to the respondent, but also to other persons then or thereafter related to the respondent by ownership, control, position of responsibility, affiliation, or other connection in the conduct of trade or business." 15 CFR 766.23(a), 766.24(c). When adding a related person to an order affecting export privileges, "BIS shall, except in an ex parte proceeding under §?766.24(a)" give that person notice and an opportunity to oppose the action. 15 CFR 766.23(b).