88 FR 195 pgs. 70414-70417 - In the Matter of: Southwind Airlines, Appellant; Final Decision and Order
[…] To prevent evasion of the TDO, the Assistant Secretary may apply the order "not only to the respondent, but also to other persons then or thereafter related to the respondent by ownership, control, position of responsibility, affiliation, or other connection in the conduct of trade or business." 15 CFR 766.23(a), 766.24(c). When adding a related person to an order affecting export privileges, "BIS shall, except in an ex parte proceeding under §?766.24(a)" give that person notice and an opportunity to oppose the action. 15 CFR 766.23(b).
Where the Assistant Secretary issues or renews a TDO on an ex parte basis pursuant to 15 CFR 766.24, persons "designated as a related person may not oppose the issuance or renewal of the temporary denial order, but may file an appeal in accordance with §?766.23(c)." 15 CFR 766.24(d)(3)(ii). In such an appeal, the "sole issues to be raised and ruled on . . . are whether the person so named is related to the respondent and whether the order is justified in order to prevent evasion." 15 CFR 766.23(c).