87 FR 186 pgs. 58531-58534 - Request for Information Regarding the Manner of Execution Regulations
[…] A year later, Congress enacted the Federal Death Penalty Act ("FDPA"), Public Law 103-322, 60002, 108 Stat. 1796, 1959 (1994), which provides that a federal death sentence shall be carried out "in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the sentence is imposed." 18 U.S.C. 3596(a). If the law of the state in which the sentence is imposed "does not provide for implementation of a sentence of death," then the FDPA instructs that "the court shall designate another state, the law of which does provide for the implementation of a sentence of death, and the sentence shall be implemented . . . in the manner prescribed by such law." Id.
B. November 2020 Amendments to the Manner of Execution Regulations