Type: NOTICEVolume: 87Number: 158Pages: 50655 - 50657
[…] Footnotes:

1 ? See Exchange Act Release No. 91798, (May 7, 2021), 86 FR 26115, 26116 n.14 (May 12, 2021) (approving registration application of DTCC Data Repository (U.S.), LLC; Exchange Act Release No. 92189 (Jun. 16, 2021), 86 FR 32703 (Jun. 22, 2021) (approving registration application of ICE Trade Vault, LLC).

2 ?Exchange Act section 13(n)(5)(G); 17 CFR 240.13n-4(b)(9). Those provisions in part require that the SBSDR provide notice of the data request to the Commission, and specifies that access be "on a confidential basis pursuant to [Exchange Act] section 24." Exchange Act section 24, 15 U.S.C. 78x, generally addresses disclosures of information by the Commission and its personnel. In relevant part section 24 provides that the Commission may, "in its discretion and upon a showing that such information is needed," provide all records and other information "to such persons, both domestic and foreign, as the Commission by rule deems appropriate if the person receiving such records or information provides such assurances of confidentiality as the Commission deems appropriate."