87 FR 142 pgs. 44389-44391 - Clean Air Act Grant; Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District; Opportunity for Public Hearing
[…] Air pollution control agencies are required to provide a 40% cost share (also referred to as a match requirement) to receive CAA Section 105 grants. Program activities relevant to the match consist of both recurring and non-recurring (unique, one-time only) expenses. In addition, section 105(c)(1) of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. 7405(c)(1), requires grant recipients to meet a maintenance of effort (MOE).

The MOE provision requires that an eligible agency spend at least the same dollar level of funds as it did in the previous grant year but only for the costs of recurring activities. Specifically, section 105(c)(1) of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. 7405(c)(1), provides that "No agency shall receive any grant under this section during any fiscal year when its expenditures of non-Federal funds for recurrent expenditures for air pollution control programs will be less than its expenditures were for such programs during the preceding fiscal year." However, pursuant to CAA section 105(c)(2), 42 U.S.C. 7405(c)(2), the EPA may still award a grant to an agency not meeting the requirements of section 105(c)(1), ". . . if the Administrator, after notice and opportunity for public hearing, determines that a reduction in expenditures is attributable to a non-selective reduction in the expenditures in the programs of all Executive branch agencies of the applicable unit of Government." These statutory requirements are repeated in the EPA's implementing regulations at 40 CFR 35.140-35.148. The EPA issued a memorandum dated September 30, 2011, entitled " Updated Information for Determining a Non-Selective Reduction" with additional guidance to recipients on what constitutes a