Type: RULEVolume: 87Number: 125Page: 39001
[…] DATES:
Pursuant to court order, the effective date of the final rule published January 12, 2021, at 86 FR 2257, is delayed until July 1, 2022. See SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION for details.
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:
Johanna Nestor at Johanna.Nestor@hhs.gov or 202-205-5904.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
On January 12, 2021 (86 FR 2257), the Department issued amendments to and repromulgated portions of the Uniform Administrative Requirements, 45 CFR part 75. 86 FR 2257. That rule repromulgated provisions of part 75 that were originally published late in 2016. It also made amendments to 45 CFR 75.300(c) & (d).
Specifically, the rule amended subsection (c), which had stated, "It is a public policy requirement of HHS that no person otherwise eligible will be excluded from participation in, denied the benefits of, or subjected to discrimination in the administration of HHS programs and services based on non-merit factors such as age, disability, sex, race, color, national origin, religion, gender identity, or sexual orientation. Recipients must comply with this public policy requirement in the administration of programs supported by HHS awards."