87 FR 122 pgs. 38185-38186 - Jonathan Rosenfield, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Accordingly, the Agency finds that Registrant is not currently licensed to engage in the practice of medicine in Georgia, the state in which Registrant is registered with the DEA.

Footnotes:

2 ?Under the Administrative Procedure Act, an agency "may take official notice of facts at any stage in a proceeding-even in the final decision." United States Department of Justice, Attorney General's Manual on the Administrative Procedure Act 80 (1947) (Wm. W. Gaunt & Sons, Inc., Reprint 1979). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 556(e), "[w]hen an agency decision rests on official notice of a material fact not appearing in the evidence in the record, a party is entitled, on timely request, to an opportunity to show the contrary." Accordingly, Registrant may dispute the Agency's findings by filing a properly supported motion for reconsideration of findings of fact within fifteen calendar days of the date of this Order.