87 FR 46 pgs. 13314-13329 - Proposed Exemptions From Certain Prohibited Transaction Restrictions
[…] has not performed any prior work on behalf of CHOP or the Foundation, or on behalf of any party related to CHOP or the Foundation; (c) that it has no financial interest with respect to its work as Independent Fiduciary, apart from the express fees paid to Newport to represent the Plan with respect to the Sale; (d) that it has not received any compensation or entered into any financial or compensation arrangements with CHOP or the Foundation, or any parties related to CHOP or the Foundation; and (e) that it will not enter into any agreement or instrument regarding the Sale that violates ERISA Section 410 or the Department's regulations at 29 CFR Section 2509.75-4. 22

Footnotes:

22 ?ERISA Section 410 provides, in part, that "except as provided in ERISA Sections 405(b)(1) and 405(d), any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part [meaning ERISA Section 410(a)] shall be void as against public policy."