87 FR 60 pgs. 17954-17955 - Electioneering Communications Reporting
[…] An electioneering communication is a broadcast, cable, or satellite communication that refers to a clearly identified candidate for federal office, is publicly distributed within 60 days before a general election or 30 days before a primary election and is targeted to the relevant electorate. 52 U.S.C. 30104(f)(3)(A)(i); 11 CFR 100.29(a). Every person who makes disbursements for the direct costs of producing and airing electioneering communications in an aggregate amount that exceeds $10,000 in a calendar year, must file a report with the Commission. 52 U.S.C. 30104(f)(1), (2); 11 CFR 104.20.
Commission regulation 11 CFR 104.20(c) specifies the information that must be included in electioneering communications reports. When the instant petition was filed, paragraph (c)(8) provided that, "[i]f the disbursements [for the electioneering communications] were not paid exclusively from a segregated bank account . . . and were not made by a corporation or labor organization pursuant to 11 CFR 114.15," the reports must include "the name and address of each donor who donated an amount aggregating $1,000 or more to the person making the disbursement, aggregating since the first day of the preceding calendar year." 11 CFR 104.20(c)(8) (2012).