87 FR 31 pgs. 8564-8570 - Applications for New Awards; Equity Assistance Centers
[…] This term is defined in 34 CFR 270.7 to mean "those issues that arise in classrooms, schools, and communities in the course of desegregation efforts based on race, national origin, sex, or religion." 34 CFR 270 additionally creates the term "Desegregation assistance", defined as "the provision of technical assistance (including training) in the areas of race, sex, national origin, and religion desegregation of public elementary and secondary schools" to describe the technical assistance services provided under this program. Desegregation assistance, per 34 CFR 270.4, "may include, among other activities: (1) Dissemination of information regarding effective methods of coping with special educational problems occasioned by desegregation; (2) assistance and advice in coping with these problems; and (3) training designed to improve the ability of teachers, supervisors, counselors, parents, community members, community organizations, and other elementary or secondary school personnel to deal effectively with special educational problems occasioned by desegregation." A project must provide technical assistance in all four of the desegregation assistance areas: Race, sex, national origin, and religion desegregation (34 CFR 270.4).