87 FR 31 pgs. 8564-8570 - Applications for New Awards; Equity Assistance Centers
[…] Background: 42 U.S.C. 2000c SEC. 403 establishes the EAC program to provide technical assistance at the request of eligible entities with regard to "special educational problems occasioned by desegregation." This term is defined in 34 CFR 270.7 to mean "those issues that arise in classrooms, schools, and communities in the course of desegregation efforts based on race, national origin, sex, or religion." 34 CFR 270 additionally creates the term "Desegregation assistance", defined as "the provision of technical assistance (including training) in the areas of race, sex, national origin, and religion desegregation of public elementary and secondary schools" to describe the technical assistance