87 FR 228 pgs. 73268-73275 - Collection or Recovery by VA for Humanitarian Care or Services and for Certain Other Care and Services
[…] Paragraphs that we propose to remove are listed in column two. We will discuss the rationale for removing specific paragraphs, as well as any proposed revisions and additions to current regulatory language.
Current 17.102 | Proposed to be removed | Proposed 17.102 |
---|---|---|
17.102(a) | 17.102(b)(1) | |
17.102(b)(1) | 17.102(a)(1) | |
17.102(b)(2) | X | |
17.102(c) | 17.102(a)(5) | |
17.102(d) | 17.102(b)(2) | |
17.102(e) | 17.102(b)(3) | |
17.102(f) | 17.102(a)(6) | |
17.102(g) | X | |
17.102(h) | 17.102(c) |
The introductory language of 38 CFR 17.102 currently states that "[e]xcept as provided in §?17.101, charges at the indicated rates shall be made for Department of Veterans Affairs hospital care or medical services (including, but not limited to, dental services, supplies, medicines, orthopedic and prosthetic appliances, and domiciliary or nursing home care) as follows." First, we would amend the introductory language to reference proposed §?17.102(c) which would establish the reimbursement rates. Current reimbursement rates are established in §?17.102(h).