87 FR 193 pgs. 60706-60707 - Notice Pursuant to the Defense Production Act of 1950
[…] [top] MARAD requested that the Assistant Attorney General, Antitrust Division, issue a finding that the proposed Voluntary Agreement satisfies the statutory criteria set forth in 50 U.S.C. 4558(f)(1)(B). The Assistant Attorney General, Antitrust Division, reviewed the proposed Voluntary Agreement and consulted on it with the Chair of the Federal Trade Commission. On September 21, 2022, by letter to Ann C. Phillips, Maritime Administrator, Jonathan S. Kanter, Assistant Attorney General, Antitrust Division, issued a finding pursuant to 50 U.S.C. 4558(f)(1)(B), that the purposes of the VTA "may not reasonably be achieved through a voluntary agreement . . . page 60707 having less anticompetitive effects or without any voluntary agreement."

McCormick Conforti,

Assistant Chief, Competition and Advocacy Section, Antitrust Division.

[FR Doc. 2022-21747 Filed 10-5-22; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-11-P