87 FR 204 pgs. 64304-64306 - Wisconsin Central, Ltd.—Petition for Declaratory Order—Interchange With Soo Line Railroad Company
[…] Input from a wider variety of industry participants will give the Board a better sense of the potential impacts of different approaches and enable it to make a more informed decision.
Accordingly, the Board invites interested parties to comment on the broader legal issues presented by this declaratory order proceeding. Specifically, commenters are invited to address any or all of the following issues:
1. How a carrier's obligations under 49 U.S.C. 10742 to "provide reasonable, proper, and equal facilities that are within its power to provide" should be understood in light of the decision by the United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit, as well as the impact of that decision on existing ICC and Board precedent and current carrier practices.