87 FR 204 pgs. 64304-64306 - Wisconsin Central, Ltd.—Petition for Declaratory Order—Interchange With Soo Line Railroad Company
[…] CP argues that the Board has not directed the parties to file post-remand briefs, and it is for the Board, not CN, to decide what procedures to follow on remand. (CP Mot. to Strike 1-2.) CP further argues that CN's post-remand brief improperly asserts that the sole remaining issue on remand is whether CP must pay the BRC switching fees for CN-bound traffic that CP delivers to Clearing. ( Id. at 2.) CP claims that the court did not consider or address whether CN's proffer of Clearing Yard satisfied its statutory obligation under section 10742 to "provide reasonable, proper, and equal facilities that are within its power to provide." ( Id. at 3.) CP also asserts that the court did not reach the question of whether CN may require CP to exercise its permissive trackage rights to deliver its traffic to CN at Clearing Yard.