87 FR 196 pgs. 61544-61548 - 85/15 Rule Calculations, Waiver Criteria, and Reports
[…] Comments received will be available at regulations.gov for public viewing, inspection, or copies.
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:
Cheryl Amitay, Chief, Policy and Regulation Development Staff (225B), Chief of Policy & Regulations, Education Service, Department of Veterans Affairs, 810 Vermont Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20420, (202) 461-9800. (This is not a toll-free number.)
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
[top] The 85/15 rule (38 U.S.C. 3680A(d); 38 CFR 21.4201(a)) prohibits the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) from paying educational assistance benefits to any new students once "more than 85 percent of the students enrolled in the [program of education] are having all or part of their tuition, fees, or other charges paid to or for them by the educational institution or by the Department of Veterans Affairs." 38
Currently, in accordance with 38 CFR 21.4201, educational institutions are required to track the percentage of supported and non-supported students enrolled in each of their approved programs and to confirm their compliance with the required 85/15 percent ratio. 38 CFR 21.4201(e)-(f).