87 FR 196 pgs. 61544-61548 - 85/15 Rule Calculations, Waiver Criteria, and Reports
[…] VA proposes to amend 38 CFR 21.4201(e)(2) to define "non-supported students" and "supported students" and remove paragraphs (e)(2)(i) through (e)(2)(iv), which diminish the effectiveness of the market validation mechanism of the rule. Although 38 U.S.C. 3680A(d)(1) explicitly states that the 85 percent side of the ratio ( i.e., the supported student count) should include all students "having all or part of their tuition, fees, or other charges paid to or for them by the educational institution or by the Department of Veterans Affairs," current VA regulations at §?21.4201(e)(2) create tension with this essential goal of the 85/15 rule by providing four categories of students who are considered "non-supported" students notwithstanding their receipt of institutional aid.