Next Previous Article
[…] The proposed rule submitted by the Authority, which is applicable to all covered horses, covered persons, and covered racetracks, would establish rule violations and civil sanctions, procedures for disciplinary and accreditation hearings, and provisions concerning the exercise of investigatory powers by the Authority. The proposed rules would ensure that the Authority's enforcement activities are conducted pursuant to a set of uniform standards. The Act provides that the uniform rules established under 15 U.S.C. 3057(d)(1) shall: "(A) take into account the unique aspects of horseracing; (B) be designed to ensure fair and transparent horseraces; and (C) deter safety, performance, and anti-doping and medication control rule violations." 15 U.S.C. 3057(d)(2).

Existing Standards

In developing the rules pertaining to violations, sanctions, hearing procedures, and investigatory powers, the Authority relied to a great extent upon the rules of horseracing in these subject areas as they currently exist in racing states.