Next Previous Article
[…] I. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Background, Purpose of, and Statutory Basis for, the Proposed Rule

a. Background and Purpose

The Horseracing Integrity and Safety Act of 2020 ("Act") recognizes that the establishment of a national set of uniform standards for racetrack safety and medication control will enhance the safety and integrity of horseracing. As part of this endeavor, the Act, in 15 U.S.C. 3053(a), directs the Authority to develop proposed rules relating to "(8) a description of safety, performance, and anti-doping and medication control rule violations applicable to covered horses and covered persons; (9) a schedule of civil sanctions for violations; and (10) a process or procedures for disciplinary hearings."