Type: NOTICEVolume: 87Number: 9Pages: 2127 - 2130
[…] Further, 19 CFR 351.206(h)(1) provides that, in determining whether imports of the subject merchandise have been "massive," Commerce normally will examine: (i) The volume and value of the imports; (ii) seasonal trends; and (iii) the share of domestic consumption accounted for by the imports. In addition, 19 CFR 351.206(h)(2) provides that, "{i}n general, unless the imports during the `relatively short period' . . . have increased by at least 15 percent over the imports during an immediately preceding period of comparable duration, the Secretary will not consider the imports massive." Section 351.206(i) of Commerce's regulations defines "relatively short period" generally as the period starting on the date the proceeding begins ( i.e., the date the petition is filed) and ending at least three months later.